Ventura Pier
The Ventura Pier, reputed to be the longest in California.

Originally built in 1872, the pier once served steamships and was a vital mode of transportation in and out of Ventura. The pier served as the heart of Ventura-region commerce until 1936, when the pier retired from service and became a solely recreational structure. The current wooden structure is 1958 feet long and is reputed to be the longest in California. Fishing is a popular activity from the pier and there are cleaning stations available.
Type of pier: Public

Expenses: None

Parking is available: Yes

Contact information:
City of Ventura 501 Poli Street Ventura CA 93002 (805) 654-7800

Handicap Accessible: Yes

Fishing Regulations: State of California Regulations. No license required. See http://www.dfg.ca.gov/licensing/fishing/sportfishingfaqs.html