Amelia Island Museum of History - Fernandina Beach, FL
17R E 455571 N 3392880
The Amelia Island Museum of History is located in the old Nassau County Jail in Fernandina Beach, Florida, USA. It's a popular tourist destination for visitors to Amelia Island.

Permanent Exhibits

Step back in time and share our stories.

* Footprints in Time: an outline that highlight the fascinating personalities that were a part of Nassau County's development.
* Timucuan Village: an exhibit and mural that looks at the area's first residents
* Civil War and the Florida Railroad: a dual exhibit that examines the conflict on Amelia Island, as well as the impact of one of Florida's greatest statesmen, David Yulee.
* Nassau County: An extensive examination of the industries that have shaped Nassau County's growth over the years.
* Historic Preservation: This room shares the story of historic preservation in Nassau County from the movement's inception to its completion and ongoing challenges.
* Spanish Missions of La Florida: Artifacts and stories relating to the Spanish Mission Period of Nassau County's history.

-- Source

Mon.-Sat. 10am-4pm Sun. 1pm-4pm