Trostletown / Kantner Bridge
17T E 675120 N 4440427
This Covered bridge is located near Stoystown, Pennsylvania, in Somerset County at the Stoystown Lions Club Park.

This bridge was built in 1845 and in 1965, the Stoystown Lions Club undertook the project of restoring and preserving the Trostletown Bridge. The club has a park immediately adjoining the bridge, and the bridge is now used for foot traffic only.

The recent restoration was rededicated on September 28, 1996. The structure still stands on its original cut stone abutments and stone-and-morter piers.
Current Condition of Bridge: Good

Description of Covered Bridge:
Bridge was built in 1845 / restored in 1995. Truss: Multiple kingpost with queenpost. Waterway: Stony Creek. Bridge has (3) spans, is used for foot traffic only, and is privately owned. Builder is unknown, length is 104 ft. 1 inch, Width is 12 ft. 8 1/2 in. Bridge number is 38-56-10, Registered on December 11, 1980

Year Built: 1845/01/01

Location (Road - City - State - Country): N. Club Road, at Stoystown Lions Club Park, at Stoystown, Pennsylvania, USA