St. Paul's United Methodist Church
17R E 536516 N 3111939
St. Paul's United Methodist Church and its historical marker are located in the Eau Gallie Arts District in Melbourne, Florida, USA.

The historical marker reads as follows:

"A Methodist circuit rider, with the aid of early settlers in Eau Gallie, erected a small mission cut out of logs on the north bank of Horse Creek. It was finished with a puncheon floor. Travel to the services was by boat. From 1888 until 1900 the Methodists met in the New Baptist Church located on the corner of Montreal and Highland Avenue when it was not being used by its congregation.

The Eau Gallie Methodists were issued a charter in 1900 and a building drive was begun. A sanctuary was built in 1903, south of the present sanctuary. This sanctuary burned down on August 6, 1965. The old sidewalk to the sanctuary and the church bell are the only items that survived the fire. The present sanctuary was built by Joe Wickham in 1957."
Marker Number: None

Date: None