Small Gazebo on Broadway Ave. - Columbus, GA, USA
A small gazebo was built on Broadway Ave., in its median, in downtown Columbus, GA.

Downtown Columbus, GA is full of history, much of it military oriented due to Ft. Benning being right there. But, there is also lots of culture, fine art, universities, and beautiful architecture. There is a great mix of old historic and newer modern stores, buildings and monuments. One of the "main drags" for tourists is Broadway Ave. that parallels the river and its riverwalk but cuts through a renovated, modernized section of downtown. Lots of quaint shops, some local, some national chains, and yet all are in keeping the small town charm characteristic of Columbus. Broadway is a divided two way street, the lanes separated by a wide median. Between the intersections of 11th street and 12th street, there is a crosswalk that cuts across the streets and the median. In the middle of the median, this crosswalk circles around a small gazebo was built in the middle of the median area. It is centered around a city sewer drain cover, but you hardly notice that when you sit on the iron benches inside the gazebo. The columns hold up a metal roof, and have wrought iron railing connecting between the columns. There is also some minor brick work at the base that blends with the bricks along the median and sidewalks in that area. For reference, this gazebo is close to two other waymarks: Subway (WM81JH) at 1123 Broadway Ave., where you would cross to get to the gazebo; and Lane Jewelery's Town Clock (WM81RF)that is on the other side of Broadway from the Subways.
Seating Type: Bolted Free Stading Seating

Location: In the median of Broadway Ave, Columbus, GA, near 1123 Broadway.