OLDEST -- Continuously Serving Volunteer Fire Company - Mount Holly, NJ
18S E 518345 N 4426939
Founded in 1752, The Relief Fire Co. is the oldest active volunteer company in the nation. The original fire house built 143 years earlier is on the premises and acts as a museum, hosting fire equipment.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Relief Fire Company No. 1 IS THE OLDEST CONTINUOUSLY serving volunteer company in the United States. Originally formed on July 11, 1752 as “Britannia” they later changed their name so the department would have a more patriotic name. Their original firehouse, built in 1752, sits next to the current firehouse built in 1895.

This place was built for waymarking. First, the architecture is just so interesting. It is definitely one of the most unique firehouses you will ever find. There are historic markers, cornerstones, memorials, pet cemeteries and other interesting items at this location.

The original fire house has been restored and serves as a museum containing an original steamer engine, leather buckets, lanterns and other memorabilia. I was able to peer through the window and spied the fire engine.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Society, Historical Markers on Site, Various internet sites

Location of coordinates: Front Door