State Capital Publishing Museum - Guthrie, OK
Historic Territorial publishing museum.

The three-story with basement, brick and stone building at 301 W. Harrison Avenue in downtown Guthrie is on the National Register of Historic Places. (#73001564).

It was constructed in 1902 as the home of the State Capital Publishing Company who operated here until 1912 when the company was purchased and operated as the Cooperative Publishing Company until 1974. In 1975, the building was donated to the Oklahoma Historical Society who operated a museum at this location - open on Thursday, Friday and Saturday from 9-5, and by appointment.

In the basement is the original pressroom which still contains the original printing equipment, with lifesize mannequins "operating" the equipment. This is the largest exhibit of Line-o-Type machines and typewriters assembled in the State of Oklahoma. Plaques provide information on the equipment and the publishing business in the early 20th Century.

The main floor of the building, complete with its original wood planked floor and hot water registers has numerous artifacts from the early days of printing, such as typewriters, office equipment, picture cuts and type faces. An office area in the main lobby has a decorative wood, glass and wrought iron half-wall with cashier's window. On the south side of the lobby is a floor-to-ceiling bank of wooden drawers used to keep copies of the hundreds of legal documents and stationery items printed and for sale at the time.

A large gallery on the first floor is available for rental with a capacity of 160 guests. Special educational programs are available for youth groups.

The second and third floors were offices and are not open to the public at this time. This is a step back in time, and well worth your visit.

Admission Fees:
Adults: $4