Piedmont Charcoal Kilns - Piedmont, Wyoming
12T E 531902 N 4563238
These well-preserved charcoal kilns are off the beaten path adjacent to the ghost town of Piedmont Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

To view these charcoal kilns, you have to travel 7 miles south of Interstate 80 on a well maintained gravel road. The kilns were active, supplying charcoal for smelters when the nearby town of Piedmont was in its heyday as a water stop for the transcontinental railroad.

The kilns (originally five in number) were built by Moses Byrne, a Mormon who also established a number of Pony Express stations in the area. Piedmont was originally called Byrne but confusion with another railroad station named Bryan caused a name change. Since Moses' two wives and the wife of another local bigwig were from the Piedmont region of Italy, they changed the name to Piedmont, probably to make their women feel a little more at home out in the vastness of the Wyoming prarie.
Marker Name: Charcoal Kilns

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information:
From Interstate Highway 80 exit 24, between Evanston and Fort Bridger Wyoming, take Piedmont Road - County Road 173 (well maintained gravel surface) south 7 miles to the kilns, which are within 50 yards of the south side of the road. Just beyond the kilns are a private cemetery and the ghost town of Piedmont. The cemetery and ghost town are on private ranch land so be sure to respect property rights and historic preservation principles.

Group Responsible for Placement: The Historical Landmark Commisssion of Wyoming

Date Dedicated: 1956