Lt Col. John Zarlingo - New Castle, CO
Small memorial to Lt. Col John Zarlingo, WWII 'Ace'

USAF LT COL
WWII
NEW CASTLE NATIVE

From New Castle Town Meeting Minutes July 1, 2003

"John Zarlingo, a New Castle resident and a decorated veteran of World War II, passed away a few years ago, and the family would like to place a plaque with his photo in the downtown area. After discussion, Council assigned this project to the Historic Preservation Commission. Council would like the Commission to develop criteria for inclusion of people on a “Wall of Fame” to be located downtown. Council authorized the placement of a temporary plaque honoring Mr. Zarlingo. The plaque may be relocated after the HPC finalizes a plan for permanently honoring noteworthy residents of the Town." (visit link)

For historic accuracy, the plaque should read USAAF (United States Army Air Forces). The USAF (United States Air Force) was not formed as a separate branch until September 18, 1947. Lt. Col Zarlingo was a career officer. (visit link)
Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: At the entrance of New Castle Town Hall