Carnegie Library - Shawnee, OK
One of seventeen remaining Carnegie Library buildings in Oklahoma.

The Carnegie Library just north of the courthouse on N. Broadway, was built in 1905; later it was seriously damaged by fire and rebuilt. Its book stacks contain (1941) more than 25,000 volumes, and its book circulation exceeds 250,000 a year. The library's facilities are available to the faculty and students of Oklahoma Baptist University as well as the people of Shawnee. [Oklahoma - A Guide to the Sooner State, 1941]

The Shawnee Carnegie Library was one of twenty-four built in Oklahoma. It was the second in Oklahoma to have been built with a dome, however, a fire in 1927 damaged the roof and interior of the building, and the dome was lost.

Shawnee received its grant in 1904, and builder A. O. Campbell constructed the building, which was dedicated on October 12, 1905. It is located at 331 N. Broadway, just south of historic Woodland Park. Originally constructed of yellow brick, it is now painted two shades of cream. Four large pillars stand at the front entrance, to make it quite an impressive building.

The llibrary closed at this location in 1989 and moved to another site. The building was renovated and restored in 1992, and is currently occupied as offices, including the office of the District Attorney.

Book: Oklahoma

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 196-197