William Strong
Quote: The only time you don't fail is the last time you try anything and it works!!!!

Marker Text:

Eminent jurist; Member State Supreme Court, 1857-1868; Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of U.S., 1870-80; Member Electoral Commission, 1877. His law office and home stood on this site. Died, 1895.

Born and raised in Connecticut and moved to Pennsylvania to start his legal career (he was graduated from Yale). He had a successful practice, which won him 2 terms to Congress. He was an Anti-slavery Democrat. He returned to private practice and was elected to the State Supreme Court. In 1868, he made a run for the US Supreme Court but lost to Edwin Stanton. Four days after his confirmation to the court Stanton died without serving a single day on the court. Strong got the judgeship by default.

Through he was reguarded as a hard worker, he never devoted much intellectual capital to constitutional matters. He left the bench in good health, to prove a point to several infirmed justices who refused to give up their seats (sounds like today).

Strong took up religious causes in his remaining years. He was a devoted Presbyterian and his father had been a Congregational minister.

One of William Strong's quotes:

The only time you don't fail is the last time you try anything - and it works!