Yardley Gobion - St Leonards Church, Northant's
30U E 644905 N 5773804
Two vibrant stained glass windows in this village church, the remainder of the windows are plain glass.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The windows are either end of the church
The Anglican church,of St Leonard's, is relatively modern, having been built in 1864 by the Duke of Grafton, who added a clock over the porch in 1889.
However, a church dedicated to St Leonard existed in former times on the site of what is now I High Street, with the churchyard on the land adjoining the High Street/Grafton Road bend.
Between times and for those who eschewed High Church, a United Reformed chapel was built in 1826 overlooking Chestnut Green; regular services are still held. Within St Leonard's there is a lectern dedicated to eight Canadian airmen whose aircraft crashed on the outskirts of the village (between the High Street and the new bypass) in 1944.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Leonards Church