Indian Mills Vol. Fire Co.
18S E 521820 N 4404909
The fire station takes its name from the original town. Today, this is known as Shamong Twp. The firehouse is as unassuming as one of these can get. The fire company began in 1942 and is entirely volunteer.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The firehouse is fairly new. It is a single story with two bays for fire fighting vehicles on the right and four bays for emergency vehicles to the left. Truck 2812 is a 2010 Pierce Pumper, 1000 gal tank, 2000 gpm pump. Truck 2816 is a 2004 Mack/KME tender, 3500 gal. Truck 2818 is a 1996 Marion Rescue- walk in body. There are also some regular vehicle like a Ford Explorer, Chevy pick-up and a small motor boat. On the far left is a very small building which serves emergency needs as well. On this site was also the first fire station for this community, now long gone and only remembered by a historic marker.

The station has no memorials, emergency sirens, bells, or anything to set it apart from others. It serves one needs and does it in the most humblest of ways. Quakers would be proud. The station is made of those prefab stacking concrete blocks.

They do have a comprehensive website which was impressive. I learned from the site that the Indian Mills Volunteer Fire Company was incorporated in 1942. A copy of the resolution passed by the Township of Shamong on March 10,1942 recognizing the Indian Mills Volunteer Fire Company No. 1 as the official fire company for Shamong Township.

Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes