The Roanoke Star, Mill Mountain Park, Roanoke, Va
17S E 594652 N 4123237
This Star is one of many icons associated with the "Star City of the South." As great a landmark as it is to visit in the daytime, it is more beautiful at night.
Location: Virginia, United States

"The Roanoke Star

At 8:22 p.m. on November 23, 1949, a chilly Thanksgiving Eve, Roanoke Mayor, A.R. Minton, threw a switch and illuminated the Roanoke Star for the first time. Since 1949 Roanoke, Virginia has been known as, "The Star City of the South," and the star has been a part of the landscape of Mill Mountain ever since.

Why was the "Star" constructed in the first place? The purpose for erecting the star was to serve as a seasonal, Christmas decoration to shine over the city during the brisk holiday shopping season of 1949. The Roanoke Merchants Association sponsored the project and the original plan was to dismantle the star when the holiday season ended. John Payne, a Roanoke native and, at the time, a Hollywood leading man, came to Roanoke to add his celebrity status to the formal lighting ceremony. Less than 100 people braved the cold night to stand under the star as it was switched on.

Who built it? Roy C. Kinsey, then owner of Kinsey Sign Co., built it along with his three sons, Roy Jr., Bob, and Warren. Bob and Warren designed and built the neon tubing still used today. Originally, the star shone only in white, but is currently glowing in red, white and blue due to the tragic events of 9/11. The "Star" is actually three stars - a small star in the center, enveloped by a larger, mid-sized frame, and surrounded by the largest outer frame. Each frame contains three to five sets of clear neon tubes.

The Star was built at a cost of $28,000 and stands 88.5 feet tall, weighs 10,000 pounds and is 1,847 feet above sea level and 1,045 feet above the city of Roanoke."

Name of business: Mill Mountain Park, Roanoke, Va

Type of business: Other