Dr. Sousa Martins
29S E 487812 N 4285794
Dr José Tomás de Sousa Martins was a doctor renowned for his work amongst the poor in Lisbon, Portugal. After his death, a secular cult has arisen around him in which he is thanked for "miraculous" cures.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

José Tomás de Sousa Martins (Alhandra, 7 de Março de 1843 — Alhandra, 18 de Agosto de 1897) foi um médico e professor catedrático da Faculdade de Medicina de Lisboa.

Formado em Farmácia e Medicina, trabalhou intensa, e na maioria dos casos gratuitamente, sobretudo no combate à tuberculose.

Orador brilhante, dotado de humor e inteligência, homem de actividade inesgotável e praticante incansável da caridade junto dos mais desfavorecidos, exerceu uma forte influência sobre os colegas de profissão, os alunos e os pacientes que tratou.
Esta influência metamorfoseou-se e perpetuou-se no tempo, tendo a figura de Sousa Martins assumido contornos de santo laico, num culto actual, bem visível nos ex-votos colocados em torno da sua estátua no Campo de Santana, em Lisboa, e no cemitério de Alhandra, onde está sepultado. Foi sócio correspondente da Academia Real das Ciências de Lisboa.

Dr José Tomás de Sousa Martins (7 March 1843-19 August 1897) was a doctor renowned for his work amongst the poor in Lisbon, Portugal. After his death, a secular cult has arisen around him in which he is thanked for "miraculous" cures.

Born in Alhandra he moved to Lisbon in his youth, and qualified in pharmacy (1864) and medicine (1866). He then practiced as a doctor in the Pena area of Lisbon, specialising in the treatment of tuberculosis. His work was entirely on a secular basis, but he was noted in his life for the care he gave to the poor. In 1897, realising that he has contracted tuberculosis himself and could only expect a painful death, he committed suicide with a shot of morfine.

In 1904, a statue of him was erected in the Campo dos Mártires da Pátria in Lisbon, outside the current Faculty of Medicinal Sciences (New University Of Lisbon). This statue has become the centre of a quasi-religious cult in which the spirit Dr Sousa Matins is believed able to assist in cures. The foot of the statue is surrounded by marble plaques giving thanks to him for unexpected cures, some calling him "Brother", candles burn all around it and flowers are placed there.

His veneration was never recognized by the Catholic Church but it remains even today.

Source: Wikipedia