Brainerd - Indian Mills (Vincentown), NJ
18S E 521631 N 4404787
One of a large series of thirty markers all close by one another. This historic marker is located on a remote road within site of two other markers. It is on what appears to be private property, a few feet from the side of the road.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This history of this former incorporated town is one which traces its roots back to American Indians, the original inhabitants of this site. Indian Mills is the site of the first Indian reservation on this continent. In 1801 most of the Indians left for good, leaving only a small contingent behind. This marker reflects the rich Indian legacy and cultural history of this town, as do many of the other markers.

Although the historical maker is sponsored by the Indian Mills Historical Society, some maps have this listed as Vincentown and Shamong as well as Indian Mills. These small, unincorporated towns dot the landscape in this part of New Jersey. Access to the marker is roadside in the dusty shoulder. The marker is marked number eighteen on the Indian Mills Historical Society website. All the signs are green, made of metal and have the historical society name marked at the top in an arc. The sign reads:

BRAINERD
Dwelling place of Rev. John
Brainerd, who was missionary to the
Reservation Indians from 1759-1777
located near this spot.

Marker Name: Brainerd

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Dwelling place of Rev. John Brainerd, who was missionary to the Reservation Indians from 1759-1777, located near this spot.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1990

City: Indian Mills