Edgepillock Hall - Indian Mills, NJ
18S E 520853 N 4404713
Originally a Baptist church, this building eventually became a lodge for the Improved Order of Red Men from 1892 to 1923. An historic marker out front tells the tale.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Tribe #168 Improved Order of Red Men NJ used the building for their meetings and ceremonies, then it became the gathering place for the entire township, with local elections and township committee meetings. 20th century became Red Men’s Hall - the hall then served as a social gathering place that conducted dances with music by live musicians. On July 20, 1964, Lewis Shrider Jr., purchased the hall from Edgepillock Tribe #168 Improved Order of the Red Men.

Currently, The Indian Mills Historical Society is actively involved in securing funds to purchase what is still known as Red Men’s Hall. The property is currently a residence at the corner of Willow Grove and Stokes roads. The Indian Mills Historical Society currently does not have a physical location to display its historical artifact collection except in the Shamong municipal building where it meets monthly. This building would satisfy that need. The Red Men’s Hall facility is currently owned by Peter Mc Donnel who is working with the Indian Mills Historical Society to bring the acquisition to fruition. SOURCE

This history of this former town is one which traces its roots back to Indians, the original inhabitants of this site. Indian Mills is the site of the first Indian reservation on this continent. In 1801 the Indians left for good, leaving only a small contingent behind. Perhaps because the rituals and regalia of this organization are modeled after those used by Native Americans, a lodge seemed logical for this town.

The building remains, still looking church-like. A marker out front, called Red Men's Hall tells the brief tale. The historic marker out front is one of a large series of thirty markers all close by one another. This historic marker is located amid a five way intersection. Although the historical maker is sponsored by the Indian Mills Historical Society, some maps have this listed as Vincentown and Shamong as well as Indian Mills. These small, unincorporated towns dot the landscape in this part of New Jersey. Access to this marker and church can be had by parking in the church's parking lot to the rear. The marker is marked number thirteen on the Indian Mills Historical Society website. All the signs are green, made of metal and have the historical society name marked at the top in an arc. The sign reads:

RED MEN'S HALL
Originally constructed for use as
a Baptist Church in 1876. Later
maintained by Improved Order of Red
Men. Elections and town meetings
held here for many years.

I did Google this site and came up with a post board page or whatever it is called. A man named Stanley A. Rowe posted the following which shed some light on the demise of the lodge: I was a member with the Indian Mills Tribe back in th 70's Our membership went down and we went to the Egg Harbor tribe turned over all our money over to there lodge.My question is can I get started again. I was interested in going to the Tuckerton lodge. Our tribe name was Edgepillock.

Type of Location: Lodge

Location Description:
Originally a Baptist church, then became a lodge. Remote area, very rural. Indian Mills was swallowed up by Shamong and is no unincorporated.

Date of Construction: 01/01/1876