Bedford Mills - Indian Mills (Vincentown), NJ
18S E 522118 N 4405029
One of a large series of thirty markers all close by one another. This one site to the side of a bridge in a rather inaccessible location. A damn and waterway is to the rear.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Although the historical maker is sponsored by the Indian Mills Historical Society, some maps have this listed as Vincentown and Shamong as well as Indian Mills. These small, unincorporated towns dot the landscape in this part of New Jersey. It was rather hard to get to the sign. I had to park on a side street and walk down to it. The marker is behind the guardrail, on the property of the Thompson House, which has its own historic marker. The marker is marked number twenty-two on the Indian Mills Historical Society website. The sign reads:

BEDFORD MILLS
Site of grist and sawmill complex
erected by Thomas Bedford in 1807.
Once was the site of original Indian
Gristmill which burned down in 1762.

Marker Name: Bedford Mills

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Site of grist mill and sawmill complex erected by Thomas Bedford in 1807. Once was site of original Indian Gristmill which burned in 1762.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1990

City: Indian Mills