Castle Breznice, Czech republic, EU
Zamek / chateau Breznice.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Pocatky malebneho breznickeho zamku sahaji hluboko do minulosti. Jeho vznik je spojen s jednim z nejstarsich ceskych rodu, s rodem Buzicu, kteri svuj puvod odvozovali od bajneho Bivoje, dolozen je pred polovinou 13. stoleti Budislav, radce krale Vaclava I. Puvodni goticka tvrz byla tvorena obvodovou zdi, dvoupatrovym obytnym palacem a jednopatrovou budovou, ve zbytcich je zachovana dodnes ve zdivu renesancniho zamku. Okrouhla dispozice objektu byla respektovana vsemi stavebniky. Breznicky zamek s renesancni zahradou, obklopenou bastami na strane jedne a anglickym parkem na druhe strane, vytvari prirozenou dominantu mesta.

Beginnings Breznice picturesque castle back into the past. Its emergence is associated with one of the oldest Czech noble families, with the House of queers who derive their origin from the mythical Budge, documented, before half of the 13th Budislav century, counselor of King Wenceslas I. The original Gothic castle was formed perimeter wall, a two-storey palace and a two-story building, the remains are still preserved in the walls of the Renaissance chateau. Circular layout of the building has been respected by all builders. Breznicky Renaissance chateau with a garden, surrounded by bastions on one side and an English park, on the other hand, creates a natural feature of the city.

free counters
Accessibility: Full access