Ceres - Waddesdon Manor, Buckinghamshire, UK
30U E 642174 N 5745562
This early-18th century statue of Ceres appears in the grounds of Waddesdon Manor. This valuable and important collection is attributed to Ferdinand de Rothschild and is maintained by The National Trust with the Rothschild Charity today.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Grade II Listed on 29th January 1985 this statue is of carved marble and is an Italian design. Ceres is partially draped and holds a sheaf of wheat. She leans on a trunk and stands on a 19th century pedestal.

Wikipedia describes Ceres: visit link

'In ancient Roman religion, Ceres was a goddess of agriculture, grain crops, fertility and motherly relationships. Her cult took many forms. She was the central deity in Rome's so-called plebeian or Aventine Triad, and was paired with her daughter Proserpina in what Romans described as "the Greek rites of Ceres". She played an essential role in Roman marriage and in funeral rites. Her seven-day April festival of Cerealia included the popular Ludi Ceriales (Ceres' games). She was honoured in the May lustration of fields at the Ambarvalia festival, and at harvest-time. She is the only one of Rome's many agricultural deities to be listed among the Di Consentes, Rome's equivalent to the Twelve Olympians of Greek mythology. Her functions and cults were held equivalent to those of the Greek goddess Demeter, whose mythology she came to share.'

Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: c. 900-800 BC onwards