Ernest Kemp Cruise on Lake Taupo. Taupo. New Zealand.
On a sunny day there is nothing more enjoyable to do in Taupo than get aboard the vintage steamer Ernest Kemp and take a two-hour cruise around one of the most picturesque spots in New Zealand, beautiful Lake Taupo.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The Ernest Kemp is a wonderful old steam vessel and dates backs to early last century. She is painted classic colours and is very well looked after indeed.
The cruise takes you around the bays and beaches of Lake Taupo closest to Taupo town and include interesting Maori carvings hewn into the rocks at Okuta Bay. Points of interest are pointed out by the skipper of the vessel who gives a great commentary.

On board the Ernest Kemp you can get morning and afternoon teas, get to drive the vessel - and even get a certificate for doing so - or else just sit and enjoy the peaceful journey.

The Ernest Kemp departs the Taupo Boat Harbour at 10.30am and 2pm although in the warmer months - October through April - there is an extra cruise from 5pm.
Tickets can be purchased at the Booking office at the Boat Harbour, Phone: + 64 7 378 3444 to make a necessary booking.

Adult - $40
Child - $10