Isaiah Younglove - Cambridge, NY
18T E 632300 N 4765312
Isaiah Younglove is one of 20 Revolutionary War veterans buried in the Old White Church Cemetery in Cambridge, New York.
Location: New York, United States

ABOUT ISAIAH YOUNGLOVE:

"When he was 20 years old Isaiah moved to Ratsbault north of Esopus then on to Somerset County, New Jersey with his cousin Ezekiel, son of Samuel and Abilene, in 1737. In April of 1772 he chartered a vessel at New Brunswick from Abram Oakey and embarked on April 12 1772 with his 40 children, grandchildren and wife. Isaiah's son Isaiah did not embark with his father he remained in NJ to complete his education. The family arrived at Albany NY in six days,then took a boat and passed on up the river by the sites of Lansingburg and Troy to the upper river, where they loaded on wagon and went through the wilderness 26 miles to Washington County, NY. After his arrival he bought and then settled on a tract of 800 acres of Virgin timber land where later fields were cleared and houses were erected.

He lived honored and respected in this town of Cambridge, NY until his death. He fought in the Revolutionary War, as did his six sons and 2 son-in-laws, three of them were captured and taken to Canada as prisoners of war. His son Samuel was only 14 when he was in battle. Soon after the war Mary the wife of Isaiah died and three years later he remarried much to the complete distraction and dismay of son Samuel.

At the time the American Revolution began, Isaiah was about 60 years of age. Although his older sons left to fight, his younger sons & he kept the farm going with improvements. In August 1777, Burgoyne with his Army reached Saratoga and he sent Col. Baum with a party of British and Indians to capture some stores at Bennington. Since Isaiah lived on the road Baums would use to get to Bennington, and because he was only 18 miles of where Burgoyne's army then lay, Isaiah decided it best to move his family. He hid most of his effects, some in the woods and some he buried in the ground. He then loaded on ox-cart with beds and clothing, put his family on horseback and moved through Bennington to Williamstown (30 mi. from the farm). After General Burgoyne surrendered his Army, Isaiah returned to the farm. Isaiah was constantly reading. Isaiah married a 2nd time to Anna Brace April 19, 1767 and separated. Six sons, 2 sons-in-laws of Isaiah Younglove were in Revolutionary War."

-- Source

ABOUT THE CEMETERY:

An historical marker for the cemetery reads as follows:

Old White Church
Cemetery
Twenty Revolutionary
War soldiers
rest here
Erected by
Ondawa-Cambridge Chapter
NSDAR - 1976

The marker is located within the cemetery, which is located just off Route 22 in Cambridge.

In 2007: New Revolutionary War grave makers at the Old White Church Cemetery on Route 22 in Cambridge were dedicated at ceremony on June 3 held by the Ondawa-Cambridge Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution.

-- Source

Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: April 8, 1716

Date of Death: December 27, 1798

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
OLD MARKER: Revolutionary Soldier In Memory of Isaiah Younglove, Esq. who died Dec. 27, 1798, in the 82nd year of his life. NEW MARKER: Isaiah Younglove Pvt Albany County 14 Regt NY Militia Revolutionary War Apr 8 1716 Dec 27 1798

Ranks:
Private