Kinderhook Evangelical Congregational Church Cemetery - Columbia, PA
18T E 372181 N 4434524
Small, spooky cemetery of about 70 interments is across the street on a hill serves a small, rural, country church.

The church buries their parishioners across the street. It is a small cemetery with most stones form the 19th century. I found a few folks born in the 18th century. The scene is very rural with the stones rising just above the street and only a few feet away. There are stone steps to get up the hill.

From my previous waymark.

With a decent-sized children center off to the right, this seemingly small church apparently serves a much greater need to the community. I loved the quaint bell tower over the left side. The bell is clearly visible and there is plenty of room to walk around all four corners. It is topped off by a pyramid roof. The tower bottom is white with railing, all around. The base of the tower is brick. The cornerstones says it was built originally built in 1852 and then more was built in 1917, probably the addition to the left. The cornerstone is a gray block of stone, dates written on both exposed ends, in front of the entrance and to the right.

The church is made of brick with a centrally large, Gothic-arched stained glass window in front. To the right is the unusual addition of what appears to be a residence attached to the church, seamless, yet non-religious-structure. I also noticed one other unusual feature of this church, a basement.

The church and its congregants are undoubtedly German immigrants, as are most of the other congregations in this area from the mid 19th century. The church is in a very rural, isolated area. I found it while on a long winding road traveling toward two covered bridges in Lancaster County. All I saw was vast farm land, large farm houses, live stock and rolling hills.

There is of course no information about this church anywhere to be found on the internet. It is like it does not even exist.

Name of church or churchyard: Kinderhook Evangelical Congregational Church Cemetery

Approximate Size: Medium (51-100)