Ad Maiorem Dei Gloriam: The Spanish Jesuit Missionaries, 1570 - Stafford VA
18S E 291750 N 4261082
A plaque in memory of the Jesuits from Spain who were massacred in Virginia is near an old historic cemetery.
Location: Virginia, United States

Some of the first European settlers in the New World were Jesuit missionaries from Spain who arrived in the 1500s. An expedition arrived in Virginia in 1570 consisting of Fathers Segura and Quiros, six Jesuit brothers, and some Indian guides. They set up a residence and log chapel hoping to convert the natives. The next year, one of the Algonquian converts, Paquiquino renamed Don Luis, turned traitor and led a massacre against the Spanish mission.

There are conflicting accounts over the exact location of this lost settlement -- some historians place it near the Rappahannock River and others say it was closer to Jamestown, on the James River.

According to St. William of York Catholic Church's HistoryClick for link to open in new window, a monument to the Jesuit martyrs was found when the Aquia/Brent CemeteryClick for related waymark to open in new window was rediscovered in 1897. Today, there is a bronze plaque to the Spanish missionaries near the cemetery, although this is not the same aforementioned monument since the plaque shows that it was erected in 1935, almost 40 years after its rediscovery. The bronze plaque is mounted on a granite slab and reads:

AD MAIOREM DEI GLORIAM

THIS TABLET IS INSCRIBED