Illinois Monument - Kennesaw National Battlefield Park - Kennesaw, GA
16S E 721968 N 3757485
The Illinois Monument is located at the Kennesaw National Battlefield Park, a short walk along the path from the parking area at the end of Cheatham Hill Dr, Kennesaw, GA.

The Illinois Monument is located at the “Dead Angle” on the Kennesaw Battlefield. This is a massive monument made of marble; it is 25 feet high and is 18 feet by 19 feet, 8 inches. On the front of the monument, is a bronze high relief figure grouping of a Union soldier flanked by two female figures. The soldier wears a uniform and cap and holds a rifle with his right hand; the butt of the gun rests on the ground beside his right foot, his left leg is slightly bent at the knee. The soldier is flanked by two female figures wearing long gowns. They face the soldier. The figure on the left holds a shield. The figure on the proper holds a palm frond. The three relief figures stand on tiered pedestals which jut out from the monument.

An eagle sits on top of the monument. The eagle's head is pointed towards the right and its wings are outspread vertically. Below the eagle on the center front face of the monument is a shield with a bas-relief profile of an eagle. The eagle's wings are outspread and it carries a long ribbon in its beak. Below the eagle is a wreath with garland strands that reach to the left and right to two rosettes and then drape downwards. The state name, Illinois, is below the wreath.

Text:

Front

Above the figures – Illinois
Below the figures - Dedicated June 27, 1914

Back

“Erected To the memory of the/Illinois soldiers who died on the battlefield of Kennesaw Mountain Georgia June 27th, 1864 on this field the men of Col. Dan McCooks 3rd brigade 2nd Div. 14th Army Corps assaulted the Confederate works on the 27th day of June, 1864, losing four hundred and eighty killed, and wounded including two commanders, Col. Dan McCook mortally wounded and Col. O.F. Harmon killed; brigade reached Confederate works and at less than one hundred feet from them maintained a line for six days and nights without relief, at the end of which time the Confederates evacuated.”

Lower right corner

Edward F. Dunne-Governor