Fonda Cemetery - Colonie, NY
18T E 603655 N 4740698
The Fonda Cemetery is an historic small family cemetery located along Route 9 in Colonie (Albany County), New York.
Location: New York, United States

An historical marker at the cemetery provides the following information: "Fonda Cemetery. Early settlers at Boght and Crescent. Intermarried with Lansing's. Organized the Boght Reformed Church in 1784. Fonda Rd. named for the family. T/O Colonie Historic Resource."

The following information about the cemetery is from the Find A Grave website:

"Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery was restored by the Historical Society of Colonie in 2009. The plot is in the outskirts of Colonie on Rte 9 in Crescent Heights. See The Fonda Blog and William K. Sanford Town Library digital collection. Each of the graves has a headstone and a footstone. Many of the stones were broken and scattered and have been reassembled as best was possible.
Historical Note: This plot was originally located on the Cornelius Fonda farm, on the south shore of the Mohawk river, one and a half miles south of Crescent on the old stage road from Cohoes to Crescent. This farm was also the site of the ferry used by Earl Loudon in 1755 as a military crossing, to replace the dangerous ford at Waterford, where the sprouts of the Mohawk River made it unsafe. The ferry was later known as the Halfmoon ferry or ford and was in use by the Continental army during the campaign of 1777, when Generals Arnold, Poor and others, with Colonel Daniel Morgan's riflemen were here stationed to protect it from Tories and British irregulars. This ferry was used by General Knox and is a part of what is called the "Knox Trail;" Loudonville, a hamlet on the Loudon road between Albany and Latham, perpetuates the name of Earl Loudon. Some of the timbers of the old Halfmoon fort were used in the construction of the homestead of Cornelius Fonda. The State bought this farm when constructing the Barge Canal; the buildings were destroyed and the burial plot removed to its present site on the Albany - Crescent - Saratoga highway at a place called Crescent Heights, about a mile south of Crescent, Saratoga County. It is fenced with an iron pipe fence with cement pillars and is in good condition."

There are 12 graves in this cemetery.