Clash at Kennesaw - Kennesaw Battlefield - Cobb Co., GA
16S E 723706 N 3762934
Located at the Kennesaw National Battlefield Park visitors center on Kennesaw Mountain Rd at Stilesboro Rd, Kennesaw, GA.

Clash at Kennesaw

June 27, 1864, dawned hot and muggy. Maj. Gen. William T. Sherman’s 100,000-man Union army faced Gen. Joseph E. Johnston’s 65,000 Confederates entrenched along an eight-mile front from Kennesaw Mountain south. After an early morning artillery bombardment, a wave of Union soldiers surged forward across this field and the battle began.

Today the National Park Service maintains this park where Union and Confederate soldiers battled – from the feint attack against Big Kennesaw Mountain to the major assaults on Pigeon Hill and Cheatham Hill. As you visit Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park, help preserve its earthworks and historic landscape for future generations.

Type of Marker: Park

Marker #: None