Assault on Pigeon Hill - Kennesaw Battlefield - Cobb Co., GA
16S E 722354 N 3760670
Located at the Kennesaw National Battlefield Park at the field on Burnt Hickory RD at Old Mountain Rd, Kennesaw, GA.

Assault on Pigeon Hill

Union Attackers failed to split the Confederate army here.

On the morning of June 27, 1864, three brigades totaling 5,500 soldiers from Ohio, Indiana and Illinois charged toward Pigeon Hill. Advancing in battle lines astride Burnt Hickory Road, one Union brigade overran the Georgian held rifle pits near this location while two other brigades crossed Old Mountain Road.

Once beyond the road, the attack ran into felled trees and other Confederate-built obstacles on Pigeon Hill. As the Federals struggled over the obstructions and rough terrain, the well-entrenched Southerners opened fire with musketry and cannon; some Confederates on Little Kennesaw even heaved boulders. The Union troops sought cover at the assault crumbled.

By noon the Union forces had withdraw to Old Mountain Road and after dark they returned to their lines. The assault cost the Federals more than 850 killed, wounded, or missing soldiers; the Confederate casualties numbered about 250.

Type of Marker: Park

Marker #: None