Holocaust memorial tablet at the site of former Synagogue (Litomyšl, East Bohemia)
33U E 593988 N 5525400
Depicted grey granite memorial plaque, dedicated to the Litomyšl Jewish citizens - victims of the Nazi terror, is installed at the residential house located at the site of former synagogue...
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Depicted grey granite memorial plaque, dedicated to the Litomyšl Jewish citizens - victims of the Nazi terror, is installed at the residential house located at the site of former synagogue in Bernardka street.

The inscription informs about the fate of former Litomyšl synagogue (built in 1910), which was devastated by Nazis during WWII and finally delapitated during communist era. The tablet also informs about fate of Jewish community of Litomyšl - only 13 of its 100 pre-WWII members survived extermination camps...

Physical Address:
Bernardka 1049