Bascom Lodge - Mount Greylock, MA
18T E 650297 N 4722097
Bascom Lodge is located at the summit of Mount Greylock, the highest point in the State of Massachusetts. The Civilian Conservation Corps built the main-central and east wings in 1935-1938.

"Bascom Lodge is a rustic stone and wood Lodge that was built by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the 1930's to provide accommodations for hikers, vacationers, and nature enthusiasts. It has private and group rooms available for overnight stay.

The large dining room with its high ceiling and hand-cut oak beams provides an ideal atmosphere for a meal. An enclosed porch with wraparound windows overlooks the finest views in the Berkshires. The stone fireplaces create a relaxing setting after a day of hiking.

History of Bascom Lodge:

In 1898, the State legislature established Mt. Greylock as the Commonwealth's first State Reservation. The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) designed the Lodge. Its low profile, integration into the summit’s contours, and the use of native materials typified the CCC design theory that shaped the identity of the country’s national and state park systems. Bascom Lodge has served day and overnight visitors to Mt. Greylock for 70 years, including through-hikers on the Appalachian Trail.

Daily hours for dining:
Breakfast:
8:00 am - 10:00 am (for parties of eight or more reservations are required).
Lunch: 11:30 am - 4:00 pm (for parties of eight or more reservations are required).
Dinner: 7:00 pm, one seating (reservations are required for dinner).

For reservations and information call 413-743-1591

Lodging:
Private and group rooms available for overnight stay May 15th through October 31st.
Last day for overnight stay is October 31.

The Lodge can host various functions, including weddings, parties, anniversaries, conferences and other social events. For rates and reservations call 413-743-1591 or email: mail@bascomlodge.net"

-- Source

Additional details about the CCC involvement in the construction of Bascom Lodge:

"Bascom Lodge was built between 1932-1938 using native materials of Greylock schist and red spruce. Designed by Pittsfield architect, Joseph McArthur Vance, it displays the rustic architectural design of period park structures. The Greylock Commission had desired to rebuild a more substantial shelter for visitors and hikers to the summit after the previous summit house (built c.1902) burned down in 1929. The initial west wing was constructed in 1932 by Jules Emil Deloye, Jr. The main-central and east wings were completed later 1935-38 by the CCC, supervised by Deloye. The lodge was named in honor of John Bascom, a Greylock Reservation Commissioner and Williams College professor, who had a strong association with the mountain during his lifetime."

-- Source