The Totem Pole of Canada - Ottawa, Ontario
A Totem pole in front of the Ottawa School of Art, which was carved by the students.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Ottawa, Ontario, Feb 13, 1991.

The Ottawa School of Art is bringing together as many of the groups that make up Canadian society as possible to express, in tangible form, out profound feelings for the country we all share

For centuries the Native Peoples of Canada's West Coast have erected totem poles that honour the histories of their clans. Under the spiritual guidance of The Gitanmaax School of Northwest Coast Indian Art at Hazleton, British Columbia, the Ottawa School of Art is undertaking the design, sculpture, and installation of a totem that will celebrate the 'clan' to which we all belong - Canada.

The design for The Totem of Canada will evolve by incorporating symbols representing each of the ethnic groups that have come together to create our country. Each ethic community will identify its symbol to be carved into the pole and assist the overall project with a tax deductible donation.

A red cedar tree from coastal British Columbia is being prepared by the students of The Gitanmaax School. Around the base of the 32 foot pole they will craved a raven, an image symbolic of the Aboriginal Peoples of Canada. The pole will then be shipped to the Ottawa School of Art in the nation's capital, pausing in several locations during its journey across the continent. At these stops, Canadians will have a chance to watch the carvers in action as the pole evolves with the addition of the symbols provided by the ethic communities. Under the direction of the Gitanmaax School's former director, and the Ottawa school's sculpture instructors, students will complete the carving of the pole, outdoors at the Ottawa School of Art at 35 George Street in Ottawa's Byward Market. Negotiations are now underway with the City of Ottawa and the National Capital Commission for the installation of the totem at a prominent location in the National Capital.

The enthusiasm for this project has been contagious. It seems that Canadians everywhere, no matter what their origin, are anxious to make a staetment about our country and what it means to them.

Information obtained from document prepared by the Ottawa School of Art on Nov 4th, 2010.
Type of wood carving: Totem pole