Fort McClure
Built by Moses Campen

Marker Text:

Early in 1781 the McClure house was stockaded by the noted Indian fighter, Moses Van Campen, to protect settlers in this region after destruction of Fort Jenkins in 1780. Site on the north bank of the Susquehanna in present Bloomsburg.

Moses Van Campen moved with his parents to the area about 1773. He became a soldier and served under George Washington. By 1778, Lieutenant Van Campen was ordered to construct a fort on Fishing Creek. The fort was attacked twice. The homes and buildings in the area where burned by the Indians, including the Van Campen's home. Some time later, when they thought it was safe, they returned to their land. They where attacked and Moses' father and brother where killed and he was taken captive. When he joined other captives he talked them into escaping. Moses had found a knife one of the Indians lost and he used it to free everyone. They attacked the sleeping Indians killing 9 of the 10. The 10th was wounded by Moses, but escaped. He was captured again and taken to Caneadea , New York. He was forced to run the gauntlet. It was a tortrious run, he made it, and escaped again!
Marker Name: Fort McClure

County: Columbia