Bucks Head - Little Wymondley, Herts, UK.
30U E 690096 N 5757096
This pub sign is photographed being erected by the artist. Unfortunately, the new sign doesn't record the legend that the old one did.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This pub is probably named after the county symbol, the deer or hart. A buck is the male of the species. This new sign was being erected by the artist as I passed by on my way home.

The previous sign was based on a local story that Henry VIII thought that he could pole vault over the River Hiz in nearby Hitchin. He had not, however, taken account of having lost his youthful figure, and having taken off from one side, found that the far bank was a little furter ara than he had anticipated. The new sign is much more straightforward.
Name of Artist: Gareth Lee

Date of current sign: 8th March 2011