1st Baptist Church - Shawnee, OK
This Baptist congregation was established 15 years before Statehood.

First Baptist Church, Shawnee was organized in September 1892, when the area was still Oklahoma Territory. Their first church building was at 9th and Union, built in 1897. In 1963, this old church building was moved to the campus of Oklahoma Baptist University and is named Stubblefield Chapel.

The current building located on the southeast corner of 10th Street and Union was built in 1907, the year Oklahoma became a State. The building was remodeled in 1973, and photos of the earlier building can be seen on the website given below. Ths building is brick with a large sanctuary, and three and four-story extension on the East for classrooms and offices.

This is a large Baptist congregation, with many programs to serve the community. Services are as follows:

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: