Lost State of Franklin - Greeneville, TN
17S E 335538 N 4003726
Replicate capitol building for the frontier State of Franklin (originally Frankland) which was unsuccessful in being recognized by the Continental Congress.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Rebuilt capitol building for the short-lived State of Franklin, which was being formed North Carolina on lands west of mountains. It is a replica of the simple two story cabin which served as the capitol of the State of Franklin from 1785 until 1788, and originally stood near the intersection of Main and Depot streets. The group of eight counties was recognized by seven of the original 13 states, but this fell two short of the two-thirds majority required. The city of Greeneville was chosen as a central location at the intersection of main early trails and had a large spring for water.

From the book Marking Time by Fred Brown, pages 116-119, we learn that the original cabin was moved in 1897 to Nashville by the governor for a delayed centennial celebration of the Overmountain Men, who had fought at King's Mountain. The cabin was dismantled and transported to Nashville for the celebration. After the festivities, Greene County asked the governor for return of their historical piece. The governor later admitted that the State of Tennessee had lost the building... (government at work) thus the need for a replicate which was created in 1966, based on dimensions in historical records.

Historical sign here reads:

Capitol