Mayors of San Antonio Engraved Bricks - San Antonio, TX, USA
14R E 548599 N 3255292
A special display of engraved bricks around the Milam Park gazebo are dedicated to the former Mayors of the city of San Antonio, TX.

On the east side of the Milam Park gazebo, near the middle of the existing park, is a cluster of dedicated bricks engraved with the names of all the Alcaldes and Mayors of San Antonio. These bricks are in a rectangle of bricks placed in chronological order from the first known Alcalde (the Mexican's equivalent of a mayor) through the first Mayor of San Antonio once it was the Republic of Texas and onward to the most recent former Mayor. It is a historic record of the leaders of the city that is literally set in stone! These mayorial bricks are surrounding the crest of the city and are topped with a narrow granite header saying, "In Honor of the Alcaldes & Mayors of San Antonio."
Setting of your bricks:: Park

Name of Display: In Honor of the Alcaldes & Mayors of San Antonio