Free Age Press Chimney - Iford Lane, Tuckton, Dorset, UK
This tall chimney stands as a lonely reminder of a once important printing firm.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The building where the chimney resides was once the Free Age Press. Wikipedia describes its purpose: visit link

'Count Vladimir Chertkov established a colony of Russian exiles in Iford Waterworks at Southbourne, and under the 'Free Age Press' imprint, published the first edition of several works by Tolstoy, however the author himself never visited the town.'

The building was once the water works and it was built in 1857. Chertkov was a friend of Tolstoy and created the printing works in 1897 and printed his books until 1908. There is a plaque on the wall which details this interesting story.

On the Flickr website there are further details and photographs of original envelopes: visit link

The chimney is visible for some distance and is constructed of light-coloured brick. Today the building is a private residence.

Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: Brick