Sumas Methodist Church (1886) — Chilliwack, BC
10U E 569264 N 5442404
Built 1886 the Sumas Methodist Church has survived two major floods of the Fraser River. Originally a focal point of European culture in the western Chilliwack area, the church has since changed hands several times since 1971.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

According to the Chilliwack Museum and Achieves:

The Sumas Methodist Church was one link in a chain of churches that tied Lower Fraser Valley population centers together. Many of the first Euro-Canadians to settle in the Sumas area arrived from Ontario, products of farming or small town backgrounds and members of the Methodist Church. The church, built in 1886 on land donated by George Chadsey, was the third Methodist Church in the Chilliwack area.

The church building has survived two major floods in 1894 and 1948, and bears the scars of these floods on a corner post where deep gouges mark the high water marks. Although repairs to parts of the building have stemmed the tide of deterioration, the only alteration to the original design appears to be a re-configuration of the front entrance. Completed before the turn of the century, this change was brought about because coffins could not be carried through the front door without being stood on end.

In 1925, the Methodist and Presbyterian Churches across Canada joined together to form the United Church. The Sumas congregation followed suit and the name was changed to the Sumas United Church.

In 1971, the church closed when declining attendance led to the congregation joining with Carman United Church in Sardis. Since that time the property has been sold several times and the building used by other church groups and businesses.

Today the Sumas Methodist Church continues to be a church under the Valley Christian Ministries.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1886