Joe Louis Fist - "Hung" Tv Title Sequence
17T E 331550 N 4688296
Lets Go for a 52.6 mile trip with Ray (Thomas Jane) from the "Hung" title sequence as we follow in his footsteps from Downtown Detroit to his home You can decide for yourself if you wish to strip as he does during the trip. Stop One Joe Louis Fist
Location: Michigan, United States

Untitled Document

You can decide for yourself if you wish to strip as he does during the trip.

01. Joe Louis Fist 0.0 mi

Hung Title Sequence Youtube

Here are the stops on our tour of the Hung title sequence
Visit them all and log them as a waymark

01. Joe Louis" Fist 0 ft
02. Nogouchi Fountain 0.6 mi
03. LaFayette Coney Island 1.6 mi
04. Admiring Redhead 2.1 mi
05. Fox Theatre 2.4 mi
06. Burks Igloo 8.6 mi
07. Packard Plant 11.0
08. De Lido Motel 19.7 mi
09. BP Gas Station 47.9 mi
10. Kodak Creek Inn 48.4 mi (Looking out through window at Ray with Lake in background)
11. Watering Grass 52.2 mi
12. Rays House 52.6 mi

Wikipedia

Hung is a comedy-drama series, which premiered on HBO on June 28, 2009. The series was created by Dmitry Lipkin and Colette Burson and stars Thomas Jane as Ray Drecker, a struggling suburban Detroit high school basketball coach who resorts to male prostitution. The Second Season premiered on June 27, 2010 and concluded its 10 episode run on September 12, 2010. On September 2, 2010 it was announced that HBO had ordered Hung for a third season consisting of 10 episodes set to premiere in 2011

Hung follows Ray Drecker (Thomas Jane), an unhappy, financially strapped history teacher and athletic coach at a high school in suburban Detroit. He's also the father of twin teenagers (Charlie Saxton and Sianoa Smit-McPhee) who are currently living with their remarried mother (Anne Heche). After a fire destroyed the childhood home Ray still owns and lived in, he is left without many options. With the help of a friend, Tanya (Jane Adams), Ray decides to turn his large penis into an opportunity to make money. The episodes center on Ray's attempts to maintain a "normal" life while starting his business as a male prostitute. Together, Tanya and Ray begin Happiness Consultants.
The second season focuses on the complex dynamic between Ray and his two pimps, Tanya and Lenore (Rebecca Creskoff). Lenore, a life coach who Tanya brought in to help them in the early stages of the business, began taking over Happiness Consultants late in the first season, as she believes she can take Ray places in the business and views Tanya as an obstacle
.

In this screen capture from the Hung Title Sequence Ray (Thomas Jane) walks by the Joe Louis Monument

Excerpt from Michigan in Pictures webpage

Scott writes I simply love this piece of art work. It says so much about the heart and soul, the toughness, about the town and the people who live here and have built this area. Joe Louis Barrow, aka “The Brown Bomber” is one of the all-time great boxers. The 24 x 24 x 11.5 feet Monument to Joe Louis was commissioned by Time Inc. for the City of Detroit to honor Joe Louis. It was created by sculptor Robert Graham and installed at Jefferson Avenue at Woodward, Detroit on October 16, 1986.

Robert Graham’s page on the Joe Louis Memorial says:

The monument is a 24-foot long arm and fist held in balanced suspension from a pyramidal support of bronze poles. Weighing approximately 8,000 lb., it rises 24 feet above a major downtown intersection.

The initial arm was modeled in clay at 14 inches in length. With the aid of a computer, a full-scale steel armature, 24 feet in length, was made and wrapped with wire and covered with clay. The final clay model was divided into eight sections and cast in bronze, then assembled. The pyramid structure was fabricated out of steel, and faced with bronze plates. A tribute to Joe Louis is inscribed on the arm.

Detroit Yes writes in Downtown Montage that he may be the only person in Detroit (other than Scott) who likes the Fist:

So great was Joe Louis that is difficult to measure the historical contribution of this immense figure who, without a close second, is by far the greatest sports figure to ever arise from Detroit and assume center stage on the world theater. It was he who helped shatter the Nazi myth of racial superiority with his dramatic defeat of German champion Max Schmeling during the rise of Nazism. In doing so and then serving his country nobly in the segregated army of World War II, he laid bare the disgraceful hypocrisy that denied Afro American athletes access to the major leagues of American sport, not to mention all Afro Americans who were and are denied the basic birthrights of American citizenship.

He did this with his fists and determination. So it is fitting that he is honored with a place at the center of his hometown with an artwork as powerful and controversial as he was.

Cast
Thomas Jane as Ray Drecker