COURTHOUSE - Orange, VA
The Orange County Courthouse is a different than typically seen in rural Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The brick COURTHOUSE, built in 1858 and now painted gray, with deep overhanging eaves and a square central tower, is a Victorian departure from the red brick, white-columned type of courthouse traditional in rural Virginia. Orange County, created in 1734, was named for the Prince of Orange, who became England's William III. As originally constituted, the county boundaries were loosely defined and court was held in various places until 1748, when Orange was divided to create Culpeper County, and the courthouse, then 'absurdly near the very edge of the county,' was ordered moved to a more central site.

---- Virginia - A Guide to the Old Dominion State, 1940.

Located at 110 North Madison Road. Per the NPS site link , "the [courthouse] building has all of the major characteristics of the Italian Villa style: deep bracketed cornices, shallow-hipped roofs and square tower." The court is part of the 16th Judicial Circuit of Virginia.

Book: Virginia

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 394