BLOUNTVILLE, TN
17S E 381301 N 4043906
The county seat is named for William Blount, the first Governor of the Territory South of the River Ohio.
Location: Tennessee, United States

BLOUNTVILLE, 9.5 m. (1,700 alt, 1,200 pop.), seat of Sullivan County, was named for William Blount, the first Governor (1790) of the Territory South of the River Ohio. The county, named for Gen. John Sullivan (1740-1795), was organized at the home of Moses Looney on February 7, 1780. Isaac Shelby, appointed colonel-commandant of the new county by Governor Caswell of North Carolina, subsequently became the first Governor of the Commonwealth of Kentucky.

According to tradition, Blountville, among craggy, timbered hills, had been the site of a fort and settlement before it became a town in 1795, It is now surrounded by rich farm land that produces grain, vegetables, and a very fine grade of tobacco.

From the first the people here felt the need of education for their children. In 1806 Jefferson Academy was established in a log structure that in 1836 was replaced by one of brick. In 1837 a Female Academy was established in a building opposite the cemetery.

----- TENNESSEE - A Guide to the State (third printing 1949).

Blountville has grown to an estimated 2,970 population (July 2007). Primary employer is the county government and agencies.

The coordinates are at the historical Deery Inn.

Book: Tennessee