MASONIC LODGE No.4 - Fredericksburg, VA
18S E 284942 N 4242135
Several famous members, including George Washington, James Monroe, Marquis de Lafayette, and Hugh Mercer.
Location: Virginia, United States

Meets second Friday each month at 7:30PM after dinner at 6:30PM.

Abstracted from the lodge website: link

The Masonic Lodge at Fredericksburg is one of the most historic lodges. Although its building has only been around since 1816, its members have existed as a standing organization officially since 1752 recorded.

Here is some historic facts about this Lodge:
* During the Revolution, this Lodge provided George Washington, Hugh Mercer, George Weedon, William Woodford, Fielding Lewis, Thomas Posey, Gustavus Wallace, the Marquis de Lafayette and ninety-four other of its brethren to the cause of American liberty.
* Fredericksburg Lodge is one of two Lodges to be considered “Time Immemorial” or "a time before legal history, and beyond legal memory", prior to its Scottish Charter of 1758.
* This Lodge has established America's oldest Masonic Cemetery in 1784, and maintains it to this day (with the help of the adjacent James Monroe Museum).

Entrusted to us are historical artifacts of great social and Masonic value such as the Holy Bible that Brother George Washington took his Masonic Obligations on, three hand-crafted Masonic "Warden’s chairs" from Colonial America, a punch bowl used by the Marquis de Lafayette in 1824 when he became an honorary member, and the original Gilbert Stewart painting of George Washington (the same picture you see on the dollar bill). These are just to name a few of the "National Treasures" that we strive to preserve.

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE