Bristol's Seven Twinning Partnerships - Bristol, Avon, UK
30U E 527678 N 5700216
Bristol has seven twinning partnerships around the world. At this location there is a plaque for each of these cities along with one explaining the role these relationships play.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The plaques are located directly in front of the Bristol Council House near the fountain.
Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Bordeaux in France Hannover in Germany Oporto in Portugal Tbilisi, capital of Georgia Puerto Morazan in Nicaragua Beira in Mozambique Guangzhou in China

College Green, Bristol.

Text:
Bristol has played an important historical role in promoting world peace, reconciliation and development. Through seven twinning partnerships, the people of continue to support educational, cultural, social and commercial initiatives around the world. These plaques commemorate these international links.