Stoborough Heath Plaque - Nr Ridge, Dorset, UK
A large boulder carries a plaque declaring the extension of Stoborough Heath.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

At the northern entrance to Stoborough Heath near the car park is this large boulder. The worn plaque reads:

'English Nature
Supported by the Heritage Lottery Fund

Sunnyside was declared as an extension of
Stoborough Heath NNR on

30th June 2003

by Sir Martin Douglas
Chair of English Nature'

Natural England describe this important area on the website below:

'The grassland was heath until the 1950s when it started to be used for agriculture. The area was declared a NNR in 1985 to reinstate the heathland, and in 2001 the site was expanded with the acquisition of Sunnyside Farm.

Management is essential in maintaining the heath's security and interest. Fire breaks are cut and maintained to combat the risk of fire. Gorse is cut in rotation to provide habitat for nesting birds. Sand patches are rotavated to enable sand lizards to lay their eggs and to create habitat for burrowing wasps. Scrub is also cut to halt succession from heath to woodland.

Typical heathland plant species found here include the rare bog orchid, Dorset heath, white and brown beak sedge, marsh gentian, dwarf and common gorse.

Invertebrates found at the site include the rare wartbiter cricket, and golden ringed, ruddy darter and keeled skimmer dragonflies.

Local bird species include nightjar, Dartford warbler, merlin and skylark.'
Type of Historic Marker: Boulder with Metal Plaque