2 1/2 Ton 6X6 Cargo Truck (M35A2C)
Vehcile located at the Minnesota Military Museum at Camp Ripley near Little Falls, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Minnesota Military Museum located on the grounds of Camp Ripley near Little Falls, MN is a treasure trove of military equipment and military history. The outdoor grounds of the museum has many many displays of equipment, aircraft, tanks, weapons, vehicles and more. Inside the museum are displays and presentations covering all of Amerida's wars and military events. The displays include weapons, uniforms, artifacts and more.

The information sign by this vehicle reads:

2- 1/2 Ton 6X^ Cargo Truck )M35A2C)

The M35 "deuce-and-a-half" is a heavy-duty ten wheel truck fitted with a 12-foot box for transporting personnel or cargo. There have been constant mechanical modifications and refitting to the M35 series since the vehicle was first introduced in the early 1950's, making it one of the most widely-used designs, for the longest period, of any U.S. military truck. They were used extensively in Vietnam. The truck displayed was built in 1968 and remained in service until 2000. There are fold down bench seats for 14 passengers in the cargo box.

Technical data: Weight, 13,450 lb; Continental 6-cylinder LD-465 mulit-fuel diesel engine; 140hp at 2,600 rpm; five-speed manual transmission; Payload, 10,000 lb; Highway 6,000 lb cross country; Crusing range, 500 miles; Top speed 60mph
Location restrictions:
Located at Minnesota Military Museum on the grounds of Camp Ripley near Little Falls, MN. Museum open to the public year round with limited winter hours.