The Solitude, Philadelphia PA
In the heart of the Philadelphia Zoo resides a house built by the grandson of William Penn.

The Solitude was not open for visitors the day that we visited but the famous peacocks who strut around the grounds were visible. This is the recent scene of a TV production, the Ghost Hunters, although many local people feel that the stories that this is a haunted house were recent fabrications. The house is undergoing a renovation and the pictures that I took were nothing like the photos of this old house that I had viewed before my visit. Hopefully, the restoration will bring back some of the charm that appears in those old pictures.
Marker Name: The Solitude

County: Philadelphia