Automaticke mlyny Pardubice/Automatic mills in Pardubice, Czech Republic
33U E 555981 N 5543434
AMPA - Automaticke Mlyny PArdubice navrzene architektem Josefem Gocarem/AMPA - Automatic Mills PArdubice designed by the architect Josef Gocar.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

[CZ]Zname pardubicke mlyny nachazejici se na brehu Chrudimky. O miste se mlynem existuje prvni pisemna zminka jiz v roce 1586. o tri stoleti pozdeji zde byl postaven mlyn novy. Na pocatku 20. stoleti majitele, bratri Winternitzovi, iniciovali dalsi stavbu ve spolupraci s architektem Josefem Gocarem.
Cely komplex patri mezi deset nejvetsich staveb sveho druhu v Ceske republice a je zapsan jako narodni technicka pamatka. Mlyn je stale funkcni, spolecnost AMPA s.r.o. se stala v roce 2003 soucasti spolecnosti UNIMILLS a.s. Mlyn produkuje psenicnou a zitnou mouku. Kapacita psenicne linky je 180 tun/24 hodin a zitne 100 tun/24 hodin.

[EN]Pardubice mills are situated at the bank of river Chrudimka. first written record of this place with a mill was in 1586. Three centuries later a new mill was built. In the early of 20th century owners, brother Winternitz, reconstructed the mill in its present form in cooperation with architect Josef Gocar.
The whole complex is among the ten largest buildings of its kind in the Czech Republic and is registered as a technical monument. The mill is still in operation. AMPA Company Ltd. became in 2003 part of society and UNIMILLS. Mill produces wheat and rye flour. Produciton of wheat flour is 180 tons/24 hours and of rye flour 100 tons/24 hours.

Year built?: 20th century

Is the mill or gin still in operation?: Yes