Groucho and Harpo Marx - Joliet, IL
16T E 409758 N 4597798
Outside the historic Rialto Theater, these silhouettes of Groucho and Harpo Marx hearken back the days of vaudeville.
Location: Illinois, United States

As part of exploring the wide variety of history along the Illinois and Michigan Canal, nearly three dozen silhouettes can be found along the entire length of the I&M Canal Trail.

These two are the unmistakable likenesses of Groucho and Harpo Marx. Their ties with the I&M Canal are not as direct as most. They did, however, own a farm located along the canal, but the rest of us know their true calling. This site across from the historic Rialto Theater, where they performed, is an ideal location for this snippet of history.

The interpretive signs read:

Harpo and Groucho Marx, Entertainers

Bad Farmers, great entertainers.
The Marx Brothers, one the most famous comedy teams of the 20th century, once owned a chicken farm near the I&M Canal. But, according to Groucho, they failed as farmers because they spent too much time watching baseball at Wrigley Field and not enough minding the chickens. In the 1930s, the Marx Brothers performed at the Rialto Theatre.

A people palace
In the 1920s, the six Rubens brothers began plans for the Rialto Theatre. It was to be a “Palace for the people.” Joliet was at the peak of its industrial might when the theater opened in 1926. A few years later, during the Great Depression, entertainers here brought smiles to those seeking to escape their economic worries.
Title of Piece: Harpo and Groucho Marx, Entertainers

Artist: unknown