Hotel Lincoln - Stroud, OK
Placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995 (#95000037).

The Hotel Lincoln building is located at 323 W. Main Street (Route 66) in downtown Stroud, OK. This is a two-story brick building, in the commercial style architecture.

The building was originally built as a one-story building by the owner of a drug store on the first floor. In 1924, anticipating the success a hotel would have at this location on a busily traveled road, the building owner constructed a second story to the building, and opened the Hotel Lincoln on the second floor. The hotel was named for Lincoln County. At some point, the hotel was later named Stroud Hotel.

The brick building has a canted wall at the corner where the entrance to the first floor is located. There are large display windows on the first floor, with individual double-hung windows on the second. The upstairs appears to be vacant, however, some items can be seen stored there. The first floor has a sign reading "EJ's Ice Cream and Coffee Shop," however, it appears to be vacant at this time.

This hotel is typical of the ones built along Route 66, which were usually in the downtown areas of towns, capturing the traveler in the business district of the town.

Faint painted wording can be seen at the upper edges of the east wall and the canted entrance wall which read "Hotel" and "Stroud Hotel."
323 W. Main
Stroud, OK US