The Clavell Monument and Brasses - St Peter's Church, Church Knowle, Dorset, UK
30U E 564692 N 5609867
This quaint church contains the interesting Clavell Monument and Brasses. It is dedicated to John Clavell, dates to 1572 and is a Purbeck design but not of Purbeck Marble.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The monument has some cusped quatrefoils on the tomb-chest, a canopy and some frieze detail with some Renaissance style. The brasses and the coats of arms are displayed on the monument, set into the stonework.

Located in the North Transept the monument was erected by John Clavell in what was once the original Chantry Chapel for the nearby Barnston Manor. The brasses on the monument depict different family members. John Clavell's first wife Myllecent died in 1571. She bore him four children and was daughter of John Gifford from Ichell in Hampshire. She, her four children and John's new wife Susan are shown in the first brass; this was erected on John's marriage to Susan in 1572.

In the centre brass John Clavell himself is depicted wearing armour and kneeling in prayer. The coat of arms above him is the Estoke arms, used by the family in this period. An inscription reads: 'The Fygure of John Clavell esquier husband of these two wifes made MCCCCCLXXII.'

Finally the brass on the left shows Susan with the following: 'The fygure of Mistris Susan wife to aforesaid John, daughter of Robert Coker of Maypowder in the county of Dorset Esquier made MCCCCCLXXII.' The coat of arms above her is her husband's arms with the description of impaling 'on a bend of gules, three leapards faces, Coker.'

The brasses were lovingly restored in 2002 by Sarah Stanley and William Lack. There is a missing inscription under the left figure which has been discovered at the Priest's House Museum in Wimborne.

John had four boys and four girls with Susan, fathering twelve children in total. John himself died on 5th January 1609.

The Clavell family can be traced back to 1066 in this part of Dorset, when Walter de Clavile accompanied William I when he came to England. Owning substantial property the family lived at Barnston Manor which is a complete late 13th century house, still owned by the family today.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1572